At FORTUNA, your final purchase price is the hammer price plus the tiered Buyer’s Premium. Look up your exact total in the bid-by-bid reference table below — the rows match our actual bid increments, so any landing point you can reach is in the table. Or use the interactive calculator further down for any other hammer.
How the Math Works
The Tiered Buyer’s Premium
28%
on the first $10,000 of the hammer price
24%
on the portion from $10,001 to $100,000
12%
on the portion exceeding $100,000
A minimum Buyer’s Premium of $100 per lot applies where the tiered calculation would otherwise be lower.
Bid-by-Bid Reference
Hammer Price → Buyer Total
Every row below is an actual FORTUNA bid increment landing point from $10 through $50,000. Find your hammer, read across to your Buyer Total. Rows where the $100 minimum Buyer’s Premium applies are shaded gold.
Hammer
Buyer’s Premium
Buyer Total
Effective BP %
$10
$100 (min applied)
$110
1000.0%
$20
$100 (min applied)
$120
500.0%
$30
$100 (min applied)
$130
333.3%
$40
$100 (min applied)
$140
250.0%
$50
$100 (min applied)
$150
200.0%
$60
$100 (min applied)
$160
166.7%
$70
$100 (min applied)
$170
142.9%
$80
$100 (min applied)
$180
125.0%
$90
$100 (min applied)
$190
111.1%
$100
$100 (min applied)
$200
100.0%
$125
$100 (min applied)
$225
80.0%
$150
$100 (min applied)
$250
66.7%
$175
$100 (min applied)
$275
57.1%
$200
$100 (min applied)
$300
50.0%
$225
$100 (min applied)
$325
44.4%
$250
$100 (min applied)
$350
40.0%
$275
$100 (min applied)
$375
36.4%
$300
$100 (min applied)
$400
33.3%
$325
$100 (min applied)
$425
30.8%
$350
$100 (min applied)
$450
28.6%
$375
$105
$480
28.0%
$400
$112
$512
28.0%
$425
$119
$544
28.0%
$450
$126
$576
28.0%
$475
$133
$608
28.0%
$500
$140
$640
28.0%
$550
$154
$704
28.0%
$600
$168
$768
28.0%
$650
$182
$832
28.0%
$700
$196
$896
28.0%
$750
$210
$960
28.0%
$800
$224
$1,024
28.0%
$850
$238
$1,088
28.0%
$900
$252
$1,152
28.0%
$950
$266
$1,216
28.0%
$1,000
$280
$1,280
28.0%
$1,100
$308
$1,408
28.0%
$1,200
$336
$1,536
28.0%
$1,300
$364
$1,664
28.0%
$1,400
$392
$1,792
28.0%
$1,500
$420
$1,920
28.0%
$1,600
$448
$2,048
28.0%
$1,700
$476
$2,176
28.0%
$1,800
$504
$2,304
28.0%
$1,900
$532
$2,432
28.0%
$2,000
$560
$2,560
28.0%
$2,200
$616
$2,816
28.0%
$2,400
$672
$3,072
28.0%
$2,600
$728
$3,328
28.0%
$2,800
$784
$3,584
28.0%
$3,000
$840
$3,840
28.0%
$3,200
$896
$4,096
28.0%
$3,400
$952
$4,352
28.0%
$3,600
$1,008
$4,608
28.0%
$3,800
$1,064
$4,864
28.0%
$4,000
$1,120
$5,120
28.0%
$4,250
$1,190
$5,440
28.0%
$4,500
$1,260
$5,760
28.0%
$4,750
$1,330
$6,080
28.0%
$5,000
$1,400
$6,400
28.0%
$5,250
$1,470
$6,720
28.0%
$5,500
$1,540
$7,040
28.0%
$5,750
$1,610
$7,360
28.0%
$6,000
$1,680
$7,680
28.0%
$6,250
$1,750
$8,000
28.0%
$6,500
$1,820
$8,320
28.0%
$6,750
$1,890
$8,640
28.0%
$7,000
$1,960
$8,960
28.0%
$7,250
$2,030
$9,280
28.0%
$7,500
$2,100
$9,600
28.0%
$7,750
$2,170
$9,920
28.0%
$8,000
$2,240
$10,240
28.0%
$8,250
$2,310
$10,560
28.0%
$8,500
$2,380
$10,880
28.0%
$8,750
$2,450
$11,200
28.0%
$9,000
$2,520
$11,520
28.0%
$9,250
$2,590
$11,840
28.0%
$9,500
$2,660
$12,160
28.0%
$9,750
$2,730
$12,480
28.0%
$10,000
$2,800
$12,800
28.0%
$10,500
$2,920
$13,420
27.8%
$11,000
$3,040
$14,040
27.6%
$11,500
$3,160
$14,660
27.5%
$12,000
$3,280
$15,280
27.3%
$12,500
$3,400
$15,900
27.2%
$13,000
$3,520
$16,520
27.1%
$13,500
$3,640
$17,140
27.0%
$14,000
$3,760
$17,760
26.9%
$14,500
$3,880
$18,380
26.8%
$15,000
$4,000
$19,000
26.7%
$15,500
$4,120
$19,620
26.6%
$16,000
$4,240
$20,240
26.5%
$16,500
$4,360
$20,860
26.4%
$17,000
$4,480
$21,480
26.4%
$17,500
$4,600
$22,100
26.3%
$18,000
$4,720
$22,720
26.2%
$18,500
$4,840
$23,340
26.2%
$19,000
$4,960
$23,960
26.1%
$19,500
$5,080
$24,580
26.1%
$20,000
$5,200
$25,200
26.0%
$21,000
$5,440
$26,440
25.9%
$22,000
$5,680
$27,680
25.8%
$23,000
$5,920
$28,920
25.7%
$24,000
$6,160
$30,160
25.7%
$25,000
$6,400
$31,400
25.6%
$26,000
$6,640
$32,640
25.5%
$27,000
$6,880
$33,880
25.5%
$28,000
$7,120
$35,120
25.4%
$29,000
$7,360
$36,360
25.4%
$30,000
$7,600
$37,600
25.3%
$31,000
$7,840
$38,840
25.3%
$32,000
$8,080
$40,080
25.3%
$33,000
$8,320
$41,320
25.2%
$34,000
$8,560
$42,560
25.2%
$35,000
$8,800
$43,800
25.1%
$36,000
$9,040
$45,040
25.1%
$37,000
$9,280
$46,280
25.1%
$38,000
$9,520
$47,520
25.1%
$39,000
$9,760
$48,760
25.0%
$40,000
$10,000
$50,000
25.0%
$41,000
$10,240
$51,240
25.0%
$42,000
$10,480
$52,480
25.0%
$43,000
$10,720
$53,720
24.9%
$44,000
$10,960
$54,960
24.9%
$45,000
$11,200
$56,200
24.9%
$46,000
$11,440
$57,440
24.9%
$47,000
$11,680
$58,680
24.9%
$48,000
$11,920
$59,920
24.8%
$49,000
$12,160
$61,160
24.8%
$50,000
$12,400
$62,400
24.8%
All amounts in USD. Above $50,000, use the calculator below — the same tiered formula applies (28% / 24% / 12%). The effective rate column shows the blended Buyer’s Premium as a percentage of the hammer price — it decreases as the hammer climbs.
Interactive
Calculate Your Bid
Enter a hammer price below and see your total cost broken down by tier.
$
Hammer Price$5,000
Tier 1 — 28% on first $10,000$1,500
Tier 2 — 24% on $10,001 to $100,000$0
Tier 3 — 12% on portion over $100,000$0
Total Buyer’s Premium$1,500
$100 minimum Buyer’s Premium applied (the tiered calculation was lower).
Buyer Total$6,500
Effective Buyer’s Premium rate30.0%
Buyer Total shown above is hammer + Buyer’s Premium only. Shipping and handling, insurance, taxes, and any applicable special handling charges are billed separately on your invoice.
What This Calculator Does Not Include
The figures shown on this page reflect only the hammer price + tiered Buyer’s Premium. Your final invoice will also include shipping and handling, insurance, applicable sales tax (for shipments to select U.S. states), VAT and duties (for international buyers), and any special handling charges. Those vary by lot and destination and are quoted on your invoice after the sale.